Partnerships

Tours of MDNY 2022 Participating Galleries

 

Join us for intimate tours of select MDNY galleries. Meet the gallery owners and learn about the treasures on view. Take advantage of this engaging opportunity to visit these limited time international drawing exhibitions.

GALLERY TOUR SCHEDULE
All tours are free but registration is required.
All attendees must present proof of vaccination and valid ID. Masks are to be worn for the duration of the tour.
Click on the Tour Group #s below to register. 

Tours Registration is managed in partnership with Drawing America

Friday, January 21 (Preview opening hours are 3-8 pm - these are shorter tours):

Tour Group 1 - Starts at 3pm
Sam Fogg (at Luhring Augustine, 521 West 24 St)

Tour Group 2 - Starts at 4pm
Cade Tompkins Projects (at The Pierre, 2 61st Street)
Leon Tovar Gallery(26 E 64th St, 2nd fl)
Didier Aaron (32 E 67th Street)
Gray M.C.A (at Didier Aaron, 32 E 67th Street)
Graham Shay 1857 (17 E 67th Street)

Tour Group 3 - Starts at 5pm 
Agnews (at Colnaghi, 38 E 70th St)
Découvert Fine Art (at Kraushaar, 15 E 71st)
Stuart Lochhead Sculpture/Hazlitt (17 E 76th Street, 2nd floor)
W.M. Brady/Nicolas Hall (17 E 76th Street, 4th floor)

Tour Group 4 - Starts at 6pm
Taylor | Graham (5 E 82nd St)
Shepherd W&K (58 E 79th St)
Guy Peppiatt Fine Art (at Arader, 1016 Madison Ave)
Christopher Bishop Fine Art (1046 Madison Ave, 2nd Floor)

Tour Group 5 - Starts at 7pm 
Robert Simon Fine Art (22 East 80th Street, 4th floor)
Stephen Ongpin Fine Art (at Adam Williams Fine Art, 24 East 80th St)
Mireille Mosler (at Jill Newhouse, 4 E 81st St., 1st floor)
Jill Newhouse (4 E 81st Street, 2nd floor)

Saturday, January 22 (Opening Times 11 am - 6 pm - these are longer tours):

Tour Group 5 - Starts at 1pm, Ends around 2:15pm
Robert Simon Fine Art (22 East 80th Street, 4th floor)
Mireille Mosler (at Jill Newhouse, 4 E 81st St., 1st floor)
Jill Newhouse (4 E 81st Street, 2nd floor)
Taylor | Graham (5 E 82nd St)

Tour Group 4 - Starts at 2:30, Ends around 3:45pm
Shepherd W&K (58 E 79th St),
Guy Peppiatt Fine Art (at Arader, 1016 Madison Ave)
Chris Bishop Fine Art (1046 Madison Ave)
Stephen Ongpin Fine Art(at Adam Williams Fine Art24 East 80th St)

Tour Group 3 - Starts at 4pm, Ends around 5:15pm
Stuart Lochhead Sculpture/Hazlitt (17 E 76th Street, 2nd floor)
W.M Brady/Nicolas Hall (17 E 76th Street, 4th floor)
Découvert (at Kraushaar, 15 E 71st )
Agnews (at Colnaghi, 38 E 70th St)

Sunday, January 23 (Opening time 1 - 5pm - these are longer tours):

Tour Group 2 - Starts at 2pm, Ends around 3:15
Cade Tompkins Projects (at The Pierre, 2 61st Street)
Leon Tovar Gallery(26 E 64th St)
Didier Aaron (32 E 67th Street)
Gray M.C.A (at Didier Aaron, 32 E 67th Street)
Graham Shay 1857 (17 E 67th Street)

Wednesday, January 26 TOURS IN EVENING ONLY (5pm - 8pm)

Tour Group 1 - 5pm
Sam Fogg (Luhring Augustine, 521 West 24 St)

Tour Group 6 - 6pm
Agnews (at Colnaghi, 38 E 70th St)
Didier Aaron (32 E 67th Street),
Gray M.C.A (at Didier Aaron 32 E 67th Street),
Mireille Mosler (at Jill Newhouse, 4 E 81st St., 1st floor)

 

Please note that masks, proof of Covid-19 vaccination and a valid ID are required to attend all gallery tours.

___

Tours are organized in partnership with Drawing America.